Privacy Policy for Kompeaa

Introduction

Welcome to Kompeaa’s Privacy Policy. Your privacy is important to us, and we want to ensure you understand how we collect and use your information. By using Kompeaa, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

We collect information to provide and improve services, including personal data such as your name, email address, interests, and behaviors on our platform. We may use cookies, log files, and third-party web beacons.

How We Use Information

We use collected information to:

Data processing is based on user consent and/or legitimate interests, with consent obtained as required by law.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We share user information with third parties for processing purposes. Personal data is shared with advertisers to provide tailored ads on our services and other sites. We may disclose information as directed or if required by law or authorities investigating illegal activities.

Data Retention and Account Termination

Personal information is stored as long as you maintain an account. Users can terminate accounts at any time. Residual copies may take up to 90 days to be deleted from our servers.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We collect and process personal data under GDPR requirements of consent, contract necessity, and legitimate interests.

Privacy Rights

Users have the right to review, update, correct, or delete personal information. Objecting to or restricting processing is possible after providing verification details.

For users under age 16, parental consent is required due to Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) regulations.

Analytics and Advertising Services Provided by Others

We use third-party analytics tools like Google Analytics and allow advertisers and partners to use cookies and web beacons. Refer to their privacy policies for details.

Updates to Our Policy

This privacy policy may be revised periodically. Updated versions will be posted on our website. Please check back for changes.

Contact Us

For questions about our privacy practices or this policy, contact us at info@kompeaa.com.